Mobile Button

Crusader Excellence

MAY 2022


Congratulations to Elizabeth Kelly who has come in second place in the state  in Project Lead the Way’s (PLTW) Computer Science Industry Connects project!  Lizzie’s Zombie Apocalypse project was submitted to PLTW and passed on to various organizations in the Computer Science community for authentic feedback.   They selected her project as one of the best!  If you see her around, please congratulate her! She deserves it! 

MARCH 2022


Congratulations to the Student Council members who raised funds for and participated in the Polar Plunge Challenge!

Click here to see them take the dive!


Congratulations to the High School and Middle School students who earned the rank of High Honors and Honors for Terms 1 and 2.  The were celebrated with a breakfast prepared by our amazing cafeteria staff! 

Grade 12:
Akin, Thomas
Adduci, Kevin
Beliveau, James
Bent, Juliana
Berry, Josiah
Boutiette, Raymond
Camardella, Libby
Carpender, Tyler
Carvalho, Autumn
Comeau, Daniel
Conner, Allison
Crump, Michael
Gilbert, Caleigh
Hernandez, Gianna
Ieronimo, Zachary
Lane, Kaylee
Macrina, Dominic
Manning, Aine
Marois, Daniel
Mazzilli, Ryan
McElroy, Ava
Minahan, Justin
Murray, William
Nickerson, Chloe
O’Connor, Keegan
Peirce, Claudia
Peters, Jay
Prado, Madison
Sanna, Ryan
Shott, Kyle
Simmons, Matthew
Simmons, Olivia
Sologaistoa, Isabella
Sontag, Olivia
Stone, Matthew
Strojny, Alison
Tait, Connor
Teebagy, Gabriella
Thomas, Amber
Zaniboni, Brandon

Grade 11:
Carey, Ciara
Carroll, Veronica
Clark, Mckenna
Condon, Charles
Craig, Avery
Cretinon, Carly
Demello, Jasper
Drum, Matthew
Desisto, Lynsey
Desisto, Matthew
Ellis, Julia
Gadles, Justin
Gaynor, Lorelai
Giallongo, Kylie
Ginnetty, Kevin
Glover, Nathan
Grant, Julian
Grimes, Emma
Halunen, Deanna
Hutchinson, Alana
Ieronimo, Gianna
Jablonski, Tiffany
Johnson, Ashleigh
Johnson, Kory
Jones, Eliot
Kaiser, Nolan
Kenyon, Ella
Lavita, Ashton
Marino, Abigail
McCarthy, Brigid
Mercer, Isabelle
Murphy, Avery
Nelson, Hailey
Newell, Jenna
Paterni, Skylar
Perkins, Jackson
Perry, Calli
Pflaumer, Luke
Poirier, Alexia
Reed-Davis, Mogan
Reed-Davis, Riley
Sheehan, Sydney
Smith, Amber
Struski, Shana
Tetreault, Emma
Thomas, Allison
Thomas, Carlos
Tibbetts, Gemma
Toomey, James
Vincent, Ryan
Wainio, Miah
Weber, Jacob
Weston, Alyssa
Weston Holly
Wood, Connor

Grade 10:
Alpert, Robert
Attaya, Patrick
Berkobein, Nicholas
Baldwin, Jessica
Blotner, Kathleen
Brooks, Kerri-Ann
Brown, Patrick
Butler, Madison
Clougherty, Corin
Coelho, Brayden
Cohenno, Jewel
Corbin, Aiden
Demers, Eric
Descroches, Nina
D’Olimpia, Tessa
Dirado, Nathan
Eaton, Breyden
Gainey, Brandon
Gorham, Danielle
Gould, Sarah
Grimes, Joshua
Harrington, Bradley
Helms, Jameson
Hines, Sonny
Holden, Luke
Jones-Mcdavid, Adam
Langtry, Sarah
Leone, Peter
Lopes, Derek
Mannix, Joseph
Martin, Kaiden
Matthews, Dakota
McCue, Tayla
McGrail, Lucas
Miller, Jack
Mueller, Lucas
Murray, Samantha
O’Connor, Molly
Olson, David
O’Neill, Grace
Pearlman, Luke
Perry, Alexandria
Peterson, Robert
Place, Olivia
Ramsay, Lily
Rutherford, Ryan
Sears, Eldon
Swain, Tyler
Todd, Eliza
Todd, Zachary
Turner, Maggie
Wall, Mackenzie
Wawrzyniak, Alexander
Williams, Shawn
Young, Dylan
Zaniboni, Cameron

Grade 9:
Araujo, Zach
Badore, Katherine
Benedetto, Giavanna
Berkobein, Melina
Blackwell, Nolan
Blankenship, Cole
Byron, Amanda
Camelo, Ava
Cheverie, Samuel
Christen, Chloe
Clark, Jacob
Cornock, Olivia
Doherty, Finn
Drum, Jacob
Durant, Benjamin
Foley, Anna
Friberg, Kayleigh
Gallego, Marissa
Hernandez, Alysia
Hoffman, Kyle
Holmes, Ryder
Ieronimo, Jack
Kaiser, Hannah
Kidd, Danielle
King, Darrian
Kocsis, Charlie
Leonard, Shatavia
Lincoln, Charles
Lyman, Leo
Mariano, Nathan
McColgan, Shane
McEnaney, Maegan
Medico, Paige
Meneses, Thiago
Mercer, Lillian
Papoutsis, Demetrios
Peabody, Scarlett
Peters, Charlie
Ray, Joseph
Reardon, Colin
Reed, Jack
Robbins, Emma
Scott, Haley
Sepulveda, Maya
Sotomayor, Jadyn
Stairs, Sarah
Thevenin, Erica
Thomas, Elena
Van Osdol, Anna
Walsh, Riley
Wentworth, Keegan
Young, Griffin

Grade 8:
Azzara, Mackenzie
Banville, Frankie
Barkowsky, Taryn
Bowlby, Madison
Bradley, Frances
Brightman, Meadow
Burbine, Alana
Carr, Aiden
Coelho, Callie
Cornock, Owen
Daly, Meghan
D’Andrea, Owen
Disciullo, Keira
Doherty, Owen
Eakins, Colin
Eastman, Mackenzie
Eby, Ryan
Farrell, Evan
Fiske, Michaela
Freitas, Kaiden
Gillis, Madison
Howes, Emmalee
Jezierski, Isabel
Kenneally, Nolan
Krofta, Hailey
Laine, Leianne
Lehtonen, Joshua
Maloney, Luke
McGrail, Noah
McGrane, Ariel
Medina, Arianne
Mello, Aiden
Miller, Brendan
Moore, Logan
Mulready, Levon
Neves, Eva
O’Connell, Haylie
O’Neill, Rose
Ordonez-Troiano, Michelle
Pellegrini, Dominick
Putignano, Annabella
Rogers, Ainsley
Satrape, Trent
Scanlon, Sarah
Servis, Laila
Silva, Joshua
Silva, Regina
Stone, Abigail
Tetreault, Jared
Thomas, Brenden
Tibbetts, Sophia
Tobin, Keith
Toomey, Cara
Troup, Kyla
Tully, Coleson
Varden, Savannah
Virden, Alyssa
Weygand, Brady
White, Lilah
Wiafe, Lillian
Yelle, Emma
Zakrzewski, Maeve
Zakrzewski, Teagan

Grade 7:
Adduci, Anna
Alvarez, Ana Bella
Beaulieu, Aubrey
Benting, Brooklyn
Blackwell, Nathan
Brown, Aubree
Bump, Ryan
Chandler, Gianna
Donovan, Charles
Donovan, Chelsea
Duffy, Madelyn
Durant, Zachary
Figueroa, Piper
Frates, Brandon
Froehlich, Corey
Gainey, Alejandra
Garza, Hannah
Hayes, Jacoby
Holden, Jake
Holmes, Owen
Hyland, Jacob
Iafrate, Landon
Ings, Colton
Jacoby, Laila
Jette, Dasia
Kennedy, Mackenzie
LaBelle, Ryan
Lafountain, Alivia
Le, Phuc
Lopes, Andrew
MacKechnie, Ceilidh
Martin, Jessica
McEachern, Corinne
McTernan, Adriana
Medina, Gael
Milonas, Mia
Mullen, Devyn
Mulready, Lily
Nelson, Jack
Paige, Kaleb
Patton, Connor
Phelan, Brian
Pires, Crystal
Racette, Alexandra
Reed, Aaron
Salaycik, Natasha
Savastano, David
Sawicki, Mitchel
Shea, Riley
Smith, Kendall
Sturtevant, Leah
Torpes, Christiana
Trudeau, Jax
Varden, John

Grade 6:
Babcock, Aria
Badger, Jesse
Balonis, Jaelyn
Bonham, Brooke
Bowlby, Miley
Bzdel, Alexander
Cahill, Lauren
Cheverie, Cora
Ciavarro, Will
Clougherty, Joseph
Cole, Aidan
Cole, Julian
Correa, Braeden
Crowe, Aiden
Cutting, Kellen
Cyr, Lillian
Daly, Leila
Dansereau, Elijah
Deluca, Daniel
Dennen, Marjorie
Doherty, Jocelyn
Durling, Abigail
Eaton, Madelyn
Fletcher, Isabella
Gadles, Braeden
Gemme, Liam
Ginnetty, Brian
Grimes, Andrew
Grimes, Ryan
Hayes, Jared
Helms, Josephine
Hurlbut, Nila
Hurst, Matylda
Hyland, Grace
Johnson, Tyler
Jones, Connor
King, Wesley
Langton, Cameron
Liddell, Ava
Liddell, Cash
Lincoln, Brooke
Lyman, William
Mannix, Hope
Mari, Lucas
Mastropietro, Abigail
McLean, Peyton
Mercer, Nathanael
Moore, Lyla
Murphy, Kendall
Obshatkin, David
Ordonez, Arianna
Pagnini, Ethan
Pedro, Jack
Pink, Timothy
Place, Douglas
Porter, Luke
Pratt, Rena
Randall, Keith
Reed, Joshua
Russell, Daxon
Santos, Melania
Slavin, Shawn
Soliwoda, Landon
Stairs, Tyler
Thomas, Kane
Tuffy, Lilah
Turner, Lily
Utley, Avery
Virden, Jason
Wall, Emma
Wild, Ayden
Wilson, Jason
Young, Lindsey


The Middle School Drama Club put on two stellar performances of the one act play Red Tee by Lindsay Price. Congratulations to the cast and crew for their amazing achievement, and many thanks to our volunteer helpers and Director Mrs. Johnson!

 


 

Congratulations to the SFNHS for their work on CMHS’s first “French Week” which highlighted the many cultures associated with France from around the world.

Click below for the Carver Reporter article that highlighted the CMHS French Week!
Bonjour, Carver! Celebrating with a French Cultural Festival at Carver Middle High School
Kathryn Gallerani, Wicked Local

 


Congratulations to the 2021-2022 Mock Trial team of Olivia Cornock, Corin Clougherty, Morgan Reed-Davis, Riley Reed-Davis, Isabelle Mercer, Amber Smith, Shana Struski, Jay Peters, Jacqui Perkins, Advisor for their accomplishment in making it to the “Sweet Sixteen” competition of the stop Mock Trial Teams in the state! 

 

 

DECEMBER 2021


Thank you to everyone in the Carver school and town community who donated non perishable items.   The Student Council is proud to announce that CMHS collected enough donations to assemble and donate over 100 care packages for our nations troops serving our country. 
 


With the proceeds from the Powder Puff Game the Captain’s Counsel was able to purchase Christmas presents for 6 children at the Plymouth Coalition for the Homeless. Special thanks to Maddie Prado, Liv Simmons, Aine Manning, Mike Crump, Autumn Carvalho, Claudia Pierce, Ryan Vincent, Julian Grant and Gabby Teebagy for doing all the shopping. Great Job!


Congratulations to the choral and band students and teachers for a wonderful winter concert!  The concert can be viewed on youtbe at the following link.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1V9oqsaJzTU

NOVEMBER 2021


Congratulations to the new inductees of the National Honors Society.  These students consistently demonstrate excellence in the four NHS pillars of Scholarship, Service, Leadership and Character. This special evening included poignant sponsorship statements from teachers, parents and friends, delivered by current NHS members. A symbolic candle-lighting ceremony and NHS pledge followed by a sumptuous dessert buffet, prepared by our talented food service staff made this occasion even more memorable for students and their families.

Thank you to everyone who made this a truly special evening.


Congratulations to the Fall Sports South Shore League All-Stars!

 

Crusader Excellence Archives

 

Abv

Abv

Translate »