Mobile Button

Crusader Excellence

APRIL 2021


Congratulations to the Middle School Honors and High Honors Students for  Term 2

HIGH HONORS

GRADE 8

Zach Araujo
Madison Azzara
Amanda Byron
Ava Camelo
Chole Christen
Olivia Cornock
Finn Doherty
Anna Foley
Brett Grennell
Kyle Hoffman
Ryder Holmes
Kathleen Lauzon
Charles Leonard
Sophia Lydon
Leo Lyman
Shane McColgan
Maegan McEnaney
Paige Medico
Lillian Mercer
Sarah Newell
Daniel Obshatkin
Scarlett Peabody
Caleb Perkins
Alyssa Raymond
Ava Ricker
Emma Robbins
Maya Sepulveda
Cornelius Shea
Sarah Stairs
Mikaela Swanson
Elena Thomas
Griffin Young

GRADE 7

Mackenzie Azzara
Frankie Banville
Ava Barros
Meghan Daly
Karly Friday
Madison Gillis
Hailey Krofta
Leianne Laine
Noah McGrail
Aiden Mello
Ciara Moore
Levon Mulready
Haylie O’Connell
Rose O’Neil
Laila Servis
Abigail Stone
Brendan Thomas
Sophia Tibbetts
Keith Tobin
Cara Toomey
Alyssa Virden
Brady Weygand
Lillian Wiafe
Maeve Zakrzewski
 
GRADE 6
Anna Adduci
Aubrey Beaulieu
Nathan Blackwell
Zachary Durant
Jake Holden
Ryan LaBelle
Phuc Le
Andrew Lopes
Ceilidh MacKechnie
Jessica Martin
Corinne McEachern
Mia Milonas
Lily Mulready
Nathan Murphy
Jack Nelson
David Savastano
Mitchel Sawicki
Kendall Smith
Grace Tenneson
Christiana Torpes
Ava Wood
William Young

HIGH HONORS

GRADE 8
Austin Adduci
Sofia Barboza
Lilah Barros
Nolan Blackwell
Jason Booth
Benjamin Cheverie
Jacob Clark
Cameron Dern
Finn Doherty
Kayleigh Friberg
Jacib Gilbert
Ava Harriman
Mark Holden
Jack Ieronimo
Devan Jablonski
Mason Johnson
Hannah Kaiser
Darrian King
Haley Kittredge
Chase Lafountain
Charles Lincoln
Kylie Maderios
Mackenzie Moore
Demetrios Papoutsis
Jack Reed
Haley Scott
Erica Thevenin
Davany Thong Chun
Anna Van Osdol
Keegan Wentworth
 
GRADE 7
Frances Bradley
Mariah Bromley
Leanne Calhoun
Callie Coelho
Henry Colon
Owen Cornock
Jeisa Costa
Patrick Crump
Evan Farrell
Kaiden Freitas
Mikayla Harrington
Emmalee Howes
Isabel Jezierski
Cameron Loranger
Logan Moore
Michelle Ordonez-Troiano
Trent Satrape
Sarah Scanlon
Nathan Tobin
Coleson Tully
Madalin Vaillancourt
Emma Yelle
Teagan Zakrzewski
 
GRADE 6
Brianna Baker
Aubree Brown
Adriel Cantave
Kyle Carey
Gianna Chandler
Charles Cullum
Charles Donovan
Chelsea Donovan
Brandon Frates
Alejandra Gainey
Owen Holmes
Colton Ings
Alivia Lafountain
Matthew Lennox
Maddix Levy
Alexus Moore
Brian Phelan
Crystal Pires
Samantha Preston
Paige Quindley
Alexandra Racette
Aaron Reed
Natasha Salaycik
Riley Shea
Leah Sturtevant
Jax Trudeau
Wyatt Turner


Congratulations to the Middle School Honors and High Honors Students for  Term 1

HIGH HONORS

GRADE 8

Madison Azzara
Amanda Byron
Ava Camelo
Chole Christen
Olivia Cornock
Anna Foley
Ava Harriman
Kyle Hoffman
Ryder Holmes
Jack Ieronimo
Hannah Kaiser
Kathleen Lauzon
Sophia Lydon
Leo Lyman
Paige Medico
Daniel Obshatkin
Scarlett Peabody
Alyssa Raymond
Emma Robbins
Maya Sepulveda
Cornelius Shea
Sarah Stairs
Mikaela Swanson
Elena Thomas

 

GRADE 7

Frankie Banville
Ava Barros
Frances Bradley
Meghan Daly
Madison Gillis
Leianne Laine
Noah McGrail
Ciara Moore
Logan Moore
Levon Mulready
Haylie O’Connell
Rose O’Neil
Laila Servis
Sophia Tibbetts
Cara Toomey
Alyssa Virden
Lillian Wiafe
Maeve Zakrzewski
Teagan Zakrzewski

 

GRADE 6

Anna Adduci
Aubrey Beaulieu
Brooklyn Benting
Gianna Chandler
Charles Cullum
Zachary Durant
Julia Gallego
Jake Holden
Cotton Ings
Ryan LaBelle
Phuc Le
Andrew Lopes
Ceilidh MacKechnie
Corinne McEachern
Mia Milonas
Lily Mulready
Nathan Murphy
Brian Phelan
Aaron Reed
David Savastano
Kendall Smith
Grace Tenneson
Wyatt Turner
Serina Verville

 
HONORS

GRADE 8

Zach Araujo
Katherine Badore
Lilah Barros
Nolan Blackwell
Lila Carr
Samuel Cheverie
Cameron Dern
Finn Doherty
Benjamin Durant
Matthew Durling
Kayleigh Friberg
Jacob Gilbert
Brett Grennell
Julia Grimes
Logan Hamlet
Mark Holden
Mason Johnson
Nolan Kenneally
Darrian King
Chase Lafountain
Charles Leonard
Kylie Madeiros
Shane McColgan
Maegan McEnaney
Lillian Mercer
Mackenzie Moore
Sarah Newell
Caleb Perkins
Ava Ricker
Haley Scott
Davany Thong Chun
Anna Van Osdol
Riley Walsh
Keegan Wentworth

 

GRADE 7

Mackenzie Azzara
Mariah Bromley
Callie Coelho
Henry Colon
Owen Cornock
Jeisa Costa
Oliver Crane-Wiley
Owen D’Andrea
Evan Farrell
Timia Ferguson
Michaela Fiske
Kaiden Freitas
Karly Friday
Emmalee Howes
Isabel Jezierski
Hailey Krofta
Kali Labossiere
Cameron Loranger
Aiden Mello
Brendan Miller
Michelle Ordonez-Troiano
Jackson Pelletier
Kayley Perry
Trent Satrape
Sarah Scanlon
Abigail Stone
Brendan Thomas
Keith Tobin
Nathan Tobin
Kyla Troup
Coleson Tully
Madalin Vaillancourt
Ryan Wall
Brian West
Brady Weygand
Emma Yelle

 

GRADE 6

Brianna Baker
Nathan Blackwell
Aubree Brown
Charles Donovan
Chelsea Donovan
Brandon Frates
Alejandra Gainey
Michaela Guimares
Owen Holmes
Dasia Jette
Zachary Johnson
Grace Kenneally
Mackenzie Kennedy
Matthew Lennox
Maddix Levy
Jessica Martin
Francis Mazzilli
Alexus Moore
Devyn Mullen
Jack Nelson
Crystal Pires
Samantha Preston
Paige Quindley
Alexandra Racette
Calvin Rush
Natasha Salaycik
Mitchel Sawicki
Riley Shea
Leah Sturtevant
Jax Trudeau
Ava Wood
William Young



Congratulations to the High School Honors and High Honors Students for  Term 2

HIGH HONORS


CLASS OF 2021
Chace Carey
Rebecca Dion
Haley Kuchinsky
Tyler Lovendale
Sara Mullins
Isabella Pompei
Tyler Reardon
Roger Santos
Cora Sousa
Lauren Todd
Brenna Weston
 
 CLASS OF 2022

Thomas Akin
Holly Bishop
Daniel Comeau
Allison Conner
Angel Crane
Haley Giorgio
Jeremy Griffith
Dominic Macrina
Emma Mahoney
Claudia Peirce
Jay Peters
Madison Prado
Jamie Robinson
Kyle Shott
Olivia Simmons
Olivia Sontag
Matthew Stone
Alison Strojny
Gabriella Teebagy
Brandon Zaniboni
 
CLASS OF 2023
Lynsey Desisto
Matthew Desisto
Ella Kenyon
Abigail Marino
Isabelle Mercer
Morgan Reed-Davis
Riley Reed-Davis
Sydney Sheehan
Shana Struski
 
CLASS OF 2024
Jessican Baldwin
Breilly Bernier
Kathleen Blotner
Eric Demers
Nina Desroches
Breydon Eaton
Brandon Gainey
Sarah Gould
Jameson Helms
Sonny Hines
Luke Holden
Sarah Langtry
Derek Lopes
Lucas McGrail
Jack Miller
Lucas Mueller
Molly O’Connor
Grace O’Neill
Robert Peterson
Maggie Turner
Natalie Waitkus
Mackenzie Wall
Alexander Wawrzyniak
Dylan Young
Cameron Zaniboni 
  
HONORS
CLASS OF 2021
Margaret Battersby
Alexander Berkobein
Owen Cheney
Ava Condon
Hannah Correa
Barret D’Olimpia
Azelin Delguidice
Jenna Deluca
Zachary Fisher
Charlotte Gedraitis
Ryan Gould
Megan Grimes
Sydney Harrington
Owen Kibbe
Emma Lewis
Daniel Mallon
Hannah Marino
Madelyn Mueller
Caitlyn Nelson
Jacob Pearlman
Justin Ritz
Cara Roberts
Conor Rowles
Lindsay Rowles
Sarah Rudnik
Olivia Rush
Cameron Rutherford
Tyler Sampson
Michael Sawicki
Isabella Sheehan
Emilee Stagnitta
David Stidstone
Emily Swain
Jordan Vitale
Mitchell Weston
Brandon Weygand
Brien Wolter
 
CLASS OF 2022
James Beliveau
Juliana Bent
Josiah Berry
Libby Camardella
Michael Crump
Isabella Demeireles
Michael Farinaro
Abigail Johnson
Nathan King
Aine Manning
Ryan Mazzilli
Chloe Nickerson
Havannah Pina
Ryan Sanna
Matthew Simmons
Isabella Sologaistoa
Connor Tait
 
CLASS OF 2023
George Beliveau
Acadia Bellefeuille
Ciara Carey
Mckenna Clark
Charles Condon
Carly Cretinon
Abigayle Dolan
Matthew Drum
Lorelai Gaynor
Kevin Ginnetty
Nathan Glover
Julian Grant
Emma Grimes
Alana Hutchinson
Gianna Ieronimo
Tiffany Jablonski
Ashleigh Johnson
Nolan Kaiser
Thomas McNeely
Avery Murphy
Hailey Nelson
Jenna Newell
Jackson Perkins
Luke Pflaumer
Amarha Reiss
Emma Tetreault
Allison Thomas
Carlos Thomas
Gemma Tibbetts
James Toomey
Joseph Tully
Ryan Vincent
Miah Wainio
Alyssa Weston
Holly Weston
 
CLASS 0F 2024
Camren Allain
Patrick Attaya
Patrick Brown
Madison Butler
Brayden Coelho
Jewel Cohenno
Aiden Corbin
Emily Eakins
Daniel Egan
Dylan Faidell
Jonathan Frates
Samantha Murray
Ashton Pina
Olivia Place
Lily Ramsay
William Ray
Ryan Rutherford
Tyler Swain
Lilian Young

MARCH 2021


Congratulations to the Student Council, CMHS students, Mr. Tresca, and Ms. Markram who participated in the Polar Plunge on Saturday, March 27. In total, CMHS proudly raised $1,715 between online and day of in person donations.  

If anyone would like to make any last minute donations you can still click on the link below, click support me and donate to the team page for Special Olympics this week.  

https://fundraise.specialolympicsma.org/participant/Chris-Tresca


Click here to watch the plunge happen!


Kudos to the Unified Sports Team for their recent successes!


 

Congratulations to the High School Honors and High Honors Students for  Term 1

HIGH HONORS

CLASS OF 2021
Brodin Benting
Ava Condon
Rebecca Dion
Shea Grimes
Caroline Hermenau
Tyler Lovendale
Robekka Northrup
Tyler Reeardon
Emily Swain
Brenna Weston
 
 CLASS OF 2022

Joseph Anderson
Libby Camardella
Daniel Comeau
Dominic Macrina
Ryan Mazzilli
Claudia Peirce
Jay Peters
Madison Prado
Robert Ryan
Kyle Shott
Kylie Spiewakowski
Matthew Stone
Alison Strojny
Jordan Young
 
CLASS OF 2023
Carly Cretinon
Lynsey Desisto
Tiffany Jablonski
Abigail Marino
Mogan Reed-Davis
Riley Reed-Davis
Sydeny Sheehan
Shana Struski
Gemma Tibbetts
 
CLASS OF 2024
Jessican Baldwin
Kathleen Blotner
Eric Demers
Brandon Gainey
Sarah Gould
Luke Holden
Sarah Langtry
Derek Lopes
Lucas McGrail
Jack Miller
Lucas Mueller
Grace O’Neill
Robert Peterson
Alexander Wawrzyniak
Dylan Young
Cameron Zaniboni 
  
HONORS
CLASS OF 2021
Margaret Battersby
Meghan Boughter
Chace Carey
Barret D’Olimpia
Azelin Delguidice
Jenna Deluca
Kerry England
Hailey Fairweather
Zachary Fisher
Lexi Gallagher
Charlotte Gedraitis
Ryan Gould
Megan Grimes
Sydney Harrington
Owen Kibbe
Haley Kuchinsky
Emma Lewis
Maya Magnussen
Daniel Mallon
Ashley Mann
Hannah Marino
Madelyn Mueller
Paul Navarro
Caitlyn Nelson
Jacob Pearlman
Isabella Pompei
Grant Rego
Justin Ritz
Cara Roberts
Erin Rowles
Lindsay Rowles
Olivia Rush
Cameron Rutherford
Tyler Sampson
Michael Sawicki
Isabella Sheehan
Emilee Stagnitta
David Stidstone
Lauren Todd
Jordan Vitale
Mitchell Weston
Brandon Weygand
Brien Wolter
Collin Wood
Kraig Yenulevich
 
CLASS OF 2022
Thomas Akin
Juliana Bent
Josiah Berry
Autumn Carvalho
Allison Conner
Michael Crump
Isabella Demeireles
Haley Giorgio
Abigail Johnson
Jacob Keller
Nathan King
Emma Mahoney
Aine Manning
Ava McElroy
Chloe Nickerson
Jamie Robinson
Ryan Sanna
Matthew Simmons
Olivia Simmons
Isabella Sologaistoa
Olivia Sontag
Connor Tait
Gabriella Teebagy
Amber Thomas
Brandon Zaniboni
 
CLASS OF 2023
Jared Boughter
Ciara Carey
Mckenna Clark
Charles Condon
Avery Craig
Matthew Drum
Lorelai Gaynor
Kevin Ginnetty
Nathan Glover
Julian Grant
Deanna Halunen
Alan Hutchinson
Gianna Ieronimo
Ashleigh Johnson
Nolan Kaiser
Ashton Lavita
Samuel Martin
Brigid McCarthy
Thomas McNeely
Isabelle Mercer
Avery Murphy
Hailey Nelson
Jenna Newell
Alexia Poirier
Amber Smith
Allison Thomas
Carlos Thomas
James Toomey
Joseph Tully
Ryan Vincent
Miah Wainio
Alyssa Weston
Holly Weston
Connor Wood
 
CLASS 0F 2024
Camren Allain
Robert Alpert
Patrick Attaya
Brielly Bernier
Patrick Brown
Sophia Cavicchi
Brayden Coelho
Aiden Corbin
Olivia Correa
Nina Desroches
Nathan Dirado
Emily Eakins
Breyden Eaton
Joshua Grimes
Bradley Harrington
Jameson Helms
Sonny Hines
Matthew Mullins
Samantha Murray
Molly O’Connor
David Olson
Lily Ramsay
Ryan Rutherford
Brooke Slavin
Justin Souza
Tyler Swain
Zachary Todd
Maggie Turner
Lilian Young

 

FEBRUARY 2021


Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into The National Honor Society this week through a virtual ceremony. These students exhibit the foundational NHS traits of Service, Character, Leadership and Scholarship and truly make Carver Middle High School a better place to be.

Class of 2021
Ryan Gould, Madelyn Mueller, Olivia Rush, Michael Sawicki, Isabella Sheehan, Jordan Vitale

Class of 2022
Libby Camardella, Dominic Macrina, Ava McElroy, Claudia Peirce, Jay Peters, Madison Prado, Kyle Shott, Matthew Stone, Alison Strojny




Congratulations to Oliver Crane-Wiley for qualifying for the MathCounts State Competition!

 


 

JANUARY 2021


Congratulations to Shane McColgan who has been selected to represent Carver Middle High School as our PROJECT 351 Ambassador due to his leadership, kindness, and willingness to give to others. Project 351 is a statewide youth-driven service organization that unites eighth grade students from each city and town in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for a year of leadership development, enrichment, and impact. Through unique service opportunities, Ambassadors gain skills in order to create positive change in communities.

Big picture

 
Big picture
 
 

On Wednesday, January 20th,  Tyler Lovendale scored his 116th Varsity Ice Hockey point, making him Carver High School’s all time leading scorer! Congratulations Ty!

Big picture

DECEMBER 2020


Congratulations to the following students who achieved honors or high honors for Term 1  at Carver Middle High School.

Term 1: High School Honor Roll Students

Term 1: Middle School Honor Roll Students


Congratulations to the Carver ESports Team on a great first season! Both the Rocket League (4-1, 13-4) and League of Legends (4-6) squads finished just outside of the playoff brackets despite getting a late start to the season. Both teams had a strong showing during the last week of the season and are primed to be competitive in the upcoming Spring season starting in February!

The ESports Team is looking to add players to the roster for the Spring Season to take part in Rocket League, League of Legends, Super Smash Bros and Overwatch.  Please contact Mr. Arruda or Mr. Cartmill for more information or if you’d like to sign up

NOVEMBER 2020


Congratulations to the 2020 Fall athletes who have been named as a South Shore League All-Star. Thank you to each one of our athletes for representing Carver Middle High School at the highest level.
 

 
During the 2020 Fall sports season, Carver Middle High School’s athletic programs were able to achieve many great accomplishments. Here is a list of all the wonderful things that were accomplished this Fall.
 

 

OCTOBER 2020


Thank you to all administrators, teachers and staff for helping Student Council have a great first community fundraiser for Make A Wish.  Last year our school community came together and we raised $1,000.  The student council is pleased to announce that between local businesses, families of Carver and our mazing CMHS teachers and Staff; all donations combined  raised $1,500

Thank you everyone, and job well done Student Council!

 

JUNE 2020


This year, our seventh graders were unable to present the Wax Museum projects they had worked on due to the school building closure.  The students of Team Phoenix put together slideshows to share what they have learned about their Wax Museum figures. Many students wanted to share their work with the rest of the school/community as they would have done in school.  Click the link below to view their presentations.

Team Phoenix – Grade 7 Wax Museum Presentations

Congratulations to them on their hard work in finishing up this project remotely!

FEBRUARY 2020


Congratulations to grade 11 student, Malu Souza, who with the passing of the MCAS Math and English exams combined with the passing of the Portuguese test, has earned the Seal of Bi literacy by the state of Massachusetts.  The Seal of Biliteracy (SoBL) is an award that recognizes students who have achieved proficiency in English as well as one or more additional languages, whether it be a native language, a heritage language, or an additional language learned in school or in another setting. It is a statement of accomplishment that helps to signal evidence of a student’s readiness for career and college, and to engage as a global citizen.

She was recognized by the school committee for this distinction and  for the inspiration she is to the students, staff and community in  Carver. 


JANUARY 2020


Emma Simmons hit a major milestone on Tuesday night for LCB by scoring her 1000th career point vs Norwell!

All of the players and coaches are very proud of this accomplishment as it is only the 4th time in school history that someone has done this in the girls basketball program.

What many people don’t see about Emma is how hard she worked for this. During the off season Emma usually shoots upwards to 40,000 shots on her own time, and many times very late at night when she can get gym access at local courts. Many of the 1000 points that Emma has scored have also come by way of hard drives into the paint where there is a lot of traffic and contact. These are tough points to score and Emma has never shied away from the physical aspect of the game.  Emma is a two year captain for our program and has been a great leader. She leads by example and hard work. Basketball is a true passion for her. Her legacy in the LCB program will live on long after she graduates as many of our youth players in town look up to her and want to make the kind of positive impact that she has made for the program.

For years to come we will all look up to Emma’s name on the banner in the gym and remember her with great pride and joy for all she has done for LCB.


Congratulation to Dylan Young for being selected to serve as Carver Middle High School’s Project 351 Ambassador. An Ambassador is an 8th grade student selected by educators in their community based on an exemplary ethic of service and values of kindness, compassion, humility, and gratitude. As a member of Project 351, Ambassadors represent their family, school, and community with honor, humility, and pride. Over a year’s term, they engage with a community of peers in team-based service projects and leadership development opportunities. Last weekend, Dylan participated in Launch Day in Boston which included a day of service and celebration with all of the Project 351 Ambassadors.


On Saturday, January 11, 2020, Student Council and Best Buddies teamed together to take Walpole High School by storm for the annual Massachusetts Special Olympics State Bocce tournament.


Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into the French and Spanish National Honors Society:


French:
Abigail Johnson, Claudia Peirce

Spanish
Jay Peters, Alison Strojny, Jordan Vitale


Congratulations to the 2020 Geography Bee Winner, Alex Wawrzyniak – Grade 8 and the Runner-Up, Noah McGrail – Grade 6 for thier hardwork and achievement and to History Teacher and Geography Bee Organzer, Ms. Hiller for another successful event.

Alex will now take a test from the National Geographic Society and the top 100 scorers in the state will compete in the Massachusetts Geography Bee in March.  Winners of the State Bees will compete in Washington D.C. in May for cash prizes, scholarships, and a trip to the Galapagos Islands.

Congratulations to all those who participated and best of luck to Alex!

 

DECEMBER 2019


Congratulations to the Boys Soccer team on their 2019 MIAA South Division 4 Team Sportsmanship Award!



Congratulations to CMHS musicians that have been selected to attend and perform in the Junior District Band and Choral Groups!

Instrumentalists:
Olivia Cornock
Shana Struski

Vocalists:
Riley Reed-Davis
Morgan Reed-Davis
Raven O’Brien
Emma Sanson
Isabelle Mercer


On Saturday, December 7, the Captains Council assisted in the “Wreaths Across Carver” project with other members of the Carver community.  Thanks to generous donations they were able to contribute 125 wreaths to the Veterans Of Carver and help them place a wreath on every veterans grave throughout town.  Special thanks also to Mrs. Leahy for her support and time with this project.


Congratulations to the 18 new members of Carver National Honor Society inducted on Wednesday, December 4.

  • Luke Gregory
  • Mya LaBrecque
  • Gemma Marshall
  • Nicholas Rogers
  • Haley Spiewakowski
  • Beth Stagnitta
  • Margaret Battersby
  • Ava Condon
  • Kerry England
  • Charlotte Gedraitis
  • Megan Grimes
  • Haley Kuchinsky
  • Hannah Marino
  • Cara Robers
  • William Sears
  • Stephen Souza
  • Lauren Todd
  • Brenna Weston

 

NOVEMBER 2019


Congratulations to CMHS musicians that have been selected to attend and perform in the Senior District Festival!

Haley Spiewakowski (vocal)
Jasper Demello (vocal)
Mike DeSisto (instrumental)
Jacob Wilkins (instrumental)


Congratulations and thank you to seniors Aubrey Cheney, Gemma Marshall, Emma Corbin, Jacey Ruzzano and Alex Diogenes who worked together with the assistance and guidance of science teachers, Ms. Littleton and Mr. Lyman to create a rain garden at the Middle High School.

A response to a lack of biodiversity and habitat loss, the rain garden sustains by catching the rainwater from the roof  which helps the garden grow and prevents the run off from polluting the vernal pools behind the school.

They have entered their project into the Lexus Eco Challenge for students addressing environmental challenges in their communities and were recognized by the school committee for their hard work and their service and commitment to the community.

OCTOBER 2019


During the month of October, Student Council sponsored a fundraiser for theMake a Wish Foundation of Massachusetts and Rhode Island. This is an annual event that the Carver community always represents well – between decorating classroom doors and dressing up on Halloween CMHS raised $1,000!!!! The highest total ever!  Thank you everyone who raised money!


This past month the Anti Defamation League’s (ADL) World of Difference Peer Leaders under the leadership of Mrs. Winslow and Mrs. Cabral, have work with trainers from the ADL in preparation for the lessons they will lead with Middle School students.  They had fun getting ready to teach a lesson called the “Lemon Activity” to our 6th grade students.  Kudos on your hard work!


Mrs. Genovese’s art class recently participated in a contest to design the shirts for this year’s Edaville Rail Race to support the Dorrine Merritt Scholarship Fund.  Mrs. Genovese, Billy Clark, Noah Frazier, and Jimmy Beliveau all submitted entries.

Congratulations  to Haley Mann who submitted the winning design (shown below)

 


On Friday October 11, 2019, Mr. Tresca traveled with members of Student Council to attend a leadership conference at the College of Holy Cross to “Cook Up” some leadership by attending workshops to share ways that schools support and encourage meaningful inclusion.  The following student council officers were in attendance:

Morgan Campbell, Olivia Camelo, Mya LaBrecque, Quinton Kittredge and Jamie Robinson.


Congratulations to CMHS Middle School students who were selected to participate in the Middle School Honor Band Festival at Bridgewater State University on October 3, 2019.

Ali Perry
Elena Thomas
Nolan Blackwell
Jacob Barros
Lucas McGrail
Olivia Cornock

 

SEPTEMBER 2019

 

 


 

 

Congrats to M.H.S. seniors Michael DeSisto, Jared Staples, Hadi Kishbach, Hailey Young, and Lauryn Steed who were recently selected by the History Department and Principal Schultz to participate in the eleventh annual James Otis Lecture Series on Tuesday, September 24 in Boston with History Department Chair, Brian Lamoureux.

The series is presented every September by the Massachusetts chapter of the American Board of Trial Advocates to help commemorate Constitution Day, the signing of the United States Constitution on September 17, and to help honor the memory of the great people who created our government.  The event was held at historical Faneuil Hall in Boston. 

 

 

The students have gained key insights into the framing and interpretation of the US Constitution and are now recognized as “James Otis Scholars.”

 

 


 

On Saturday, September 21st, 25 students and families joined Mrs. Cabral, Mr. Fies, and Mr. Wechter in picking up 60 pounds of trash around Plymouth Harbor.  Data regarding the trash was sent to Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute to be analyzed.

Thank you to all who participated!

 

 

 

 

Crusader Excellence Archives

 

Abv

Abv

Translate »